Germany 1966. Redefining Cinema

The Films

Abschied von gestern
Yesterday Girl
West Germany 1965/66
Directed by Alexander Kluge
Cast: Alexandra Kluge, Günter Mack, Eva Maria Meineke

 

Berlin um die Ecke
Berlin around the Corner
East Germany 1965-66/1987 and 1990
Directed by Gerhard Klein
Cast: Dieter Mann, Monika Gabriel, Kaspar Eichel

 

Der Brief
The Letter
Experimental feature
West Germany 1966
Directed by Vlado Kristl
Cast: Vlado Kristl, Horst Acher, Horst Manfred Adloff

 

Es
It
West Germany 1965/66
Directed by Ulrich Schamoni
Cast: Sabine Sinjen, Bruno Dietrich, Ulrike Ullrich

 

Fräulein Schmetterling
Miss Butterfly
East Germany 1965-66/Germany 2005
Directed by Kurt Barthel
Cast: Melania Jakubisková, Christa Heiser, Carola Braunbock

 

Jahrgang 45
Born in ʼ45
East Germany 1966/1990
Directed by Jürgen Böttcher
Cast: Monika Hildebrand, Rolf Römer, Paul Eichbaum

 

Jahrgang 45 (Zensurfassung)
Born in ʼ45 (Censored version)
East Germany 1966/1990
Directed by Jürgen Böttcher
Cast: Monika Hildebrand, Rolf Römer, Paul Eichbaum

 

Der junge Törless
Young Törless
West Germany/France 1965/66
Directed by Volker Schlöndorff
Cast: Mathieu Carrière, Marian Seidowsky, Bernd Tischer

 

Karla
Carla
East Germany 1965-66/1990
Directed by Herrmann Zschoche
Cast: Jutta Hoffmann, Jürgen Hentsch, Hans Hardt-Hardtloff

 

Karla (Zensurfassung)
Carla (Censored version)
East Germany 1965-66/1990
Directed by Herrmann Zschoche
Cast: Jutta Hoffmann, Jürgen Hentsch, Hans Hardt-Hardtloff

 

Katz und Maus
Cat and Mouse
West Germany 1966/67
Directed by Hansjürgen Pohland
Cast: Lars Brandt, Peter Brandt, Claudia Bremer

 

Kopfstand, Madam!
Headstand, Madam!
West Germany 1966/67
Directed by Christian Rischert
Cast: Miriam Spoerri, Herbert Fleischmann, Heinz Bennent

 

Mahlzeiten
Table for Love
West Germany 1966/67
Directed by Edgar Reitz
Cast: Heidi Stroh, Georg Hauke, Nina Frank

 

Playgirl
Playgirl
West Germany 1965/66
Directed by Will Tremper
Cast: Eva Renzi, Harald Leipnitz, Paul Hubschmid

 

Preis der Freiheit
The Price of Freedom
TV movie
West Germany 1965/66
Directed by Egon Monk
Cast: Eberhard Fechner, Ortwin Speer, Jochen Genscher

 

Die Reise nach Sundevit
Tthe Journey to Sundevit
East Germany 1965/66
Directed by Heiner Carow
Cast: Ralf Strohbach, Siegfried Höchst, Horst Drinda

 

Der sanfte Lauf
The Easy Way Out
West Germany 1966/67
Directed by Haro Senft
Cast: Bruno Ganz, Verena Buss, Wolfgang Büttner

 

Schonzeit für Füchse
No Shooting Time for Foxes
West Germany 1965/66
Directed by Peter Schamoni
Cast: Helmut Förnbacher, Christian Doermer, Andrea Jonasson

 

Spur der Steine
Trace of Stones
East Germany 1965/66
Directed by Frank Beyer
Cast: Manfred Krug, Krystyna Stypułkowska, Eberhard Esche

 

Der verlorene Engel. Ein Tag im Leben Ernst Barlachs
The Lost Angel
East Germany 1965–66/1970
Directed by Ralf Kirsten
Cast: Fred Düren, Erika Pelikowsky, Erik S. Klein

 

 

Programmes (Short films)

Programme 1: Working Girls

Entscheidung fürs Lernen
Choosing to Learn
Documentary short
East Germany 1966
Directed by Peter Ulbrich

 

Frauen in Deutschland. Thilo Koch berichtet
Women in Germany. Thilo Koch reports
TV documentary
West Germany 1966
Directed by Peter Otto

 

 

Programme 2: Drifters and Searchers

Klammer auf Klammer zu
As an aside
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Hellmuth Costard
Cast: Klaus Wyborny, Hanna Arlt, Peter Dahl

 

Jimmy Orpheus
Jimmy Orpheus
West Germany 1966
Directed by Roland Klick
Cast: Klaus Schichan, Ortrud Beginnen

 

 

Programme 3: When We Grow Up ...

Elf Jahre alt
Eleven Years old
Documentary short
East Germany 1966
Directed by Winfried Junge

 

Es genügt nicht 18 zu sein
Being 18 is not enough
Documentary short
East Germany 1964–1966/1990
Directed by Kurt Tetzlaff

 

Guten Tag, das sind wir
Hello, this is us
Documentary short
East Germany 1964–1966
Directed by Kurt Tetzlaff

 

Die Verantwortung
Responsibility
Documentary short
East Germany 1966
Directed by Kurt Tetzlaff

 

 

Programme 4: Spotlight on Music

Smith, James O. – Organist, USA. Ein Jazz-Organist in Amerika
Smith, James O. – Organist, USA. A Jazz Organist in the United States
TV documentary
West Germany 1965/66
Directed by Klaus Wildenhahn

 

… dann springt mein Herz
My Heart Leaps
Documentary short
East Germany 1966
Directed by Gitta Nickel

 

Paul Dessau
Paul Dessau
Documentary short
East Germany 1966/67
Directed by Richard Cohn-Vossen

 

 

Programme 5: East Meets West

Hoffnung – Fünfmal am Tag. Beobachtungen auf einem deutschen Bahnhof
Hope Comes Five Times a Day. Observations at a German Train Station

TV documentary short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Hans-Dieter Grabe

 

Berlin Klammer auf Ost Klammer zu
Berlin Open Bracket East Close Bracket
Documentary short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Fritz Illing, Werner Klett

 

Wink vom Nachbarn. Bemerkungen zum Filmfestival Oberhausen 66
A Nod From the Neighbors. Notes on the Oberhausen 66 Film Festival
TV documentary
East Germany 1966
Directed by Harry Hornig

 

Pankoff. Ein gesamtdeutsches Stück
Pankoff. An All-German Affair
Documentary short
East Germany 1965/66
Directed by Harry Hornig

 

 

Programme 6: Playing With Form

Duell
The Duell
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Klaus Lemke
Cast: Lotti Ohnesorge, Les Olvedi

 

Die Maschine
Animated short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Wolfgang Urchs

 

Der weisse Hopfengarten
Experimental short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Wolfgang Ramsbott

 

Ferrari
Ferrari
TV documentary short
West Germany 1965
Directed by Michael Klier

 

Die Koffer des Felix Lumpach
Felix Lumpach's Suitcases
Experimental short
West Germany 1966/67
Directed by Gerd Winkler
Cast: Hanns Dieter Hüsch

 

Artikel
Experimental short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Werner Nekes

 

 

Programme 7: First Steps

Abstand
Distance
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Jeanine Meerapfel
Cast: Marion Zemann, Reinhard Kahn, Hartmut Kirste

 

Manöver
Manoeuvres
Short
West Germany 1966/67
Directed by May Spils
Cast: Werner Enke, May Spils, Henry van Lyck

 

Sonnabend, 17 Uhr
Saturday, 5 pm
Documentary short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Ula Stöckl

 

Subjektitüde
Subjectitude
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Helke Sander
Cast: Barbara Lamers, Hans-Rüdiger Minow, Wolfgang Sippel, Holger Meins

 

Der Stadtstreicher
Vagrant
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Cast: Christoph Roser, Susanne Schimkus, Michael Fengler

 

Jeder ein Berliner Kindl
Everybody a Berliner Kindl
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Harun Farocki

 

Die beispiellose Verteidigung der Festung Deutschkreutz
The unprecedented Defence of the Fortress Deutschkreutz
Short
West Germany 1966/67
Directed by Werner Herzog
Cast: Peter H. Brumm, Georg Eska, Karl-Heinz Steffel

 

 

Opening Shorts

Die Aussicht
The View From Here
Documentary short
West Germany 1965/66
Directed by Kurt Krigar

 

Die Mannschaft
The Team
Documentary short
East Germany 1966
Directed by Kurt Tetzlaff

 

Memento
Memento
Documentary short
East Germany 1965/66
Directed by Karlheinz Mund

 

Das Portrait
The Portrait
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by May Spils
Cast: May Spils, Werner Enke

 

Projekt Katz und Maus
The Cat and Mouse Project
TV documentary short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Michael Klier

 

… und dann bye bye
And then, it's bye-bye!
Short
West Germany 1966
Directed by Marran Gosov
Cast: Stanislaw Ledinek, Nora Minor

Back to top