The Films

AELITA
USSR 1924
Directed by Yakov Protazanov
Cast: Yuliya Solntseva, Valentina Kuindzhi, Nikolay Tsereteli, Nikolay Batalov

 

BRONENOSETS POTYOMKIN
BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
USSR 1925
Directed by Sergey Eisenstein
Cast: Aleksandr Antonov, Nikolay Levchenko, Grigori Aleksandrov, Vladimir Barsky

 

DEVUSHKA S KOROBKOI
THE GIRL WITH THE HAT BOX
USSR 1927
Directed by Boris Barnet
Cast: Anna Sten, Vladimir Mikhailov, Vladimir Fogel, Ivan Koval-Samborsky

 

DOM NA TRUBNOI
THE HOUSE ON TRUBNAYA
USSR 1928
Directed by Boris Barnet
Cast: Vera Maretskaya, Vladimir Fogel, Yelena Tyapkina, Sergey Komarov

 

GIBEL SENSATSII
LOSS OF THE SENSATION
USSR 1935
Directed by Aleksandr Andrievsky
Cast: Sergey Vecheslov, Vladimir Gardin, Maria Volgina, Anna Chekulaeva

 

GORIZONT
HORIZON
USSR 1933
Directed by Lev Kuleshov
Cast: Nikolay Batalov, Yelena Kuzmina, Mikhail Doronin, Mikhail Doller

 

GROZNY VAVILA I TYOTKA ARINA
TERRIBLE VAVILA AND AUNTIE ARINA
USSR 1928
Directed by Olga Khodataeva and Nikolay Khodataev

 

JENSEITS DER STRASSE
HARBOUR DRIFT
Germany 1929
Directed by Leo Mittler
Cast: Lissy Arna, Paul Rehkopf, Fritz Genschow, Siegfried Arno

 

KONETS SANKT-PETERBURGA
THE END OF ST. PETERSBURG
USSR 1927
Directed by Vsevolod Pudovkin and Mikhail Doller
Cast: Aleksandr Chistyakov, Vera Baranovskaya, Ivan Chuvelev, Sergey
Komarov

 

KUHLE WAMPE ODER WEM GEHÖRT DIE WELT?
KUHLE WAMPE OR WHO OWNS THE WORLD?
Germany/Switzerland 1932
Directed by Slatan Dudow
Cast: Hertha Thiele, Ernst Busch, Martha Wolter, Adolf Fischer

 

LEDOLOM
THAW
USSR 1931
Directed by Boris Barnet
Cast: Vera Marinich, Aleksandr Zhukov, Anton Martynov, Sergey Pryanishnikov

 

MISS MEND (1-3)
USSR 1926
Directed by Fyodor Otsep and Boris Barnet
Cast: Natalya Glan, Igor Ilyinsky, Vladimir Fogel, Boris Barnet

 

MUTTER KRAUSENS FAHRT INS GLÜCK
MOTHER KRAUSE'S JOURNEY TO HAPPINESS
Germany 1929
Directed by Phil Jutzi
Cast: Alexandra Schmitt, Holmes Zimmermann, Ilse Trautschold, Gerhard Bienert

 

ODNA IZ MNOGIKH
ONE OF MANY
USSR 1927
Directed by Nikolay Khodataev
Cast: Aleksandra Kudryavtseva

 

OKRAYNA
OUTSKIRTS
USSR 1933/65
Directed by Boris Barnet
Cast: Sergey Komarov, Yelena Kusmina, Robert Erdmann, Aleksandr
Chistyakov

 

POTOMOK CHINGIS-KHANA
STORM OVER ASIA
USSR 1929
Directed by Vsevolod Pudovkin
Cast: Valeri Inkizhinov, Lev Dedintsev, L. Belinskaya, Anel Sudakevich

 

POTSELUY MERI PIKFORD
THE KISS OF MARY PICKFORD
USSR 1927
Directed by Sergey Komarov
Cast: Igor Ilyinsky, Anel Sudakevich, M. Rosenshtein, Mary Pickford

 

PRAZDNIK SVYATOVO YORGENA
ST. JORGEN'S DAY
USSR 1930
Directed by Yakov Protazanov
Cast: Anatoli Ktorov, Igor Ilyinsky, Mikhail Klimov, Ivan Arkadin

 

PUTYOVKA V ZHIZN
THE ROAD TO LIFE
USSR 1931
Directed by Nikolay Ekk
Cast: Nikolay Batalov, Iyvan Kyrlya, Mikhail Dzhagofarov, Vladimir
Vesnovsky

 

RVANYE BASHMAKI
TORN SHOES
USSR 1933
Directed by Margarita Barskaya
Cast: Mikhail Klimov, Ivan Novoseltsev, Anna Chekulayeva, Vera Alekhina

 

SHAKHMATNAYA GORYACHKA
CHESS FEVER
USSR 1925
Directed by Vsevolod Pudovkin and Nikolay Shpikovsky
Cast: Vladimir Fogel, Anna Semtsova, Natalya Glan, José Raul Capablanca

 

ZHIVOI TRUP
THE LIVING CORPSE
Germany/USSR 1929
Directed by Fyodor Otsep
Cast: Vsevolod Pudovkin, Maria Jacobini, Viola Garden

 

SLUCHAINAYA VSTRECHA
ACCIDENTAL MEETING
USSR 1936
Directed by Igor Savchenko
Cast: Yevgeni Samoilov, Galina Pashkova, Valentina Ivashova, Pyotr Savin

 

VINTIK-SHPINTIK
LITTLE SCREW
USSR 1927/30
Directed by Vladislav Tvardovsky

 

VOSSTANIYE RYBAKOV
REVOLT OF THE FISHERMEN
USSR 1934/35
Directed by Erwin Piscator and Mikhail Doller
Cast: Aleksey Diki, Dmitri Konzovsky, Nikolay Gladkov, Nikolay Izvolsky

 

ZOLOTOE OZERO
THE GOLDEN LAKE
USSR 1935
Directed by Vladimir Shneyderov
Cast: Ivan Novoseltsev, V. Tolstova, Andrey Fait, M. Grodsky
 


Documentaries 1

DVA OKEANA
TWO OCEANS
USSR 1933
Directed by Vladimir Shneyderov and Yakov Kuper

 

Documentaries 2

 

GROSNY VAVILA I TYOTKA ARINA
TERRIBLE VAVILA AND AUNTIE ARINA
USSR 1928
Directed by Olga Khodataeva and Nikolay Khodataev

 

PRORYV!
THE BACKLOG!
USSR 1930
Directed by Lev Kuleshov
Cast: Ivan Chistyakov, Andrey Gorchilin, Emma Tsesarskaya, Anel Sudakevich

 

SOROK SERDETS
FORTY HEARTS
USSR 1931
Directed by Lev Kuleshov
 

Documentaries 3

 

ARTEK
USSR 1936
Directed by Fyodor Provorov and Vladimir Nesterov

 

PESN O GEROYAKH
SONGS OF HEROES (KOMSOMOL)
USSR 1933
Directed by Joris Ivens
 

Documentaries 4

 

PYATILETIE SOVETSKOI ROSSII
FIVE YEARS OF SOVIET RUSSIA
USSR 1922
Directed by unknown

 

DRUGAYA SCHISN
THE NEW LIFE
USSR 1930
Directed by Yuri Zhelyabuzhsky and Aleksey Dmitriev 

 

Documentaries 5

 

TRI PESNI O LENINE
THREE SONGS OF LENIN
USSR 1935/38
Directed by Dziga Vertov
(1938 silent version)

 

TRI PESNI O LENINE
THREE SONGS OF LENIN
USSR 1934/38/70
Directed by Dziga Vertov
(1970 sound version)
 

Documentaries 6

 

ZEITPROBLEME. WIE DER ARBEITER WOHNT
PROBLEMS OF OUR TIME. HOW THE WORKER LIVES
Germany 1930
Directed by Slatan Dudow

 

IM SCHATTEN DER WELTSTADT
IN THE SHADOWS OF METROPOLIS
Germany 1930
Directed by Albrecht Viktor Blum

 

UM'S TÄGLICHE BROT
FOR OUR DAYLY BREAD
Germany 1929
Directed by Phil Jutzi
Cast: Sybille Schloß, Holmes Zimmermann
 


Animations

KATOK
SKATING RINK
USSR 1927
Directed by Yuri Zhelyabuzhsky

 

PRIKLUCHENIYA KITAICHAT
ADVENTURES OF THE LITTLE CHINESE
USSR 1928
Directed by Margarita Benderskaya

 

BUDEM SORKI
LET'S BE ATTENTIVE!
USSR 1927
Directed by Nikolay Khodataev

 

BLEK END UAIT
BLACK AND WHITE
USSR 1932
Directed by Leonid Amalrik and Ivan Ivanov-Vano

 

SKAZKA O SLOM MEDVEDE, KOVARNOM LISE I VESYOLO
PASTUCHE

FAIRYTALE OF THE EVIL BEAR, THE SPITEFUL FOX AND THE
CHEERFUL SHEPHERD
USSR 1936
Directed by Dmitri Babichenko und Aleksandr Bergengrin

 

SENKA-AFRIKANETS
SENKA THE AFRICAN
USSR 1928
Directed by Daniil Cherkes and Yuri Merkulov

Back to top