Ufa – The History of a Brand

Credits

Artistic director: Rainer Rother
Administrative director: Florian Bolenius
Curators: Peter Mänz, Klaudia Wick
Curatorial assistance: Maximilian Weinberg
Project management: Peter Mänz, Kristina Jaspers
Exhibition coordination: Vera Thomas
Exhibition assistance: Annika Schaefer
Scientific Advice: Rolf Aurich
Audiovisual media program: Nils Warnecke, Klaudia Wick
Text editing: Karin Herbst-Meßlinger
English translations: Carrie C. Roseland
Object photography: Marian Stefanowski, Siegmar Brüggenthies
Scans: Siegmar Brüggenthies, Julia Riedel
Design of the advertising graphics: Pentagram Design, Berlin
Design of the exhibition architecture and exhibition graphics: Franke | Steinert, Berlin
Design and realisation multimedia terminals: Franke | Steinert, Berlin
Exhibition construction and presentation: museumstechnik, Berlin
Conservational supervision: Sabina Fernández
Textile restorer and costume installations: Barbara Schröter
Paper restoration: Restaurierung Werkstatt Claus Schade, Berlin
Papierrestaurierung Atelier Caney & Siedler, Berlin
Object restoration: Bildgießerei Hermann Noack, Berlin
Photo archive: Julia Riedel
Graphic archive: Anett Sawall
Personal estates and deposited holdings: Gerrit Thies
Scripts and documents archive: Regina Hoffmann
Historical film equipment archive: Karsten Seyfert
Editing of the audiovisual media: Stanislaw Milkowski
Editing studio: Concept AV, Berlin
Television media library: Holger Theuerkauf (Archiv), Annabelle Wick (Schnitt)
Media installations: Stanislaw Milkowski (Concept AV), Ingo Nolte (PIK), Stephan Werner
Technical services: Frank Köppke, Roberti Siefert, Andreas Weiland
Assistance to the board of directors: Susanne Ruppelt, Katja Schumann
Finance: Sven Blumberg, Uwe Meder-Seidel, Gabriele Reckewitz, Sebastian Thiel, Marion Tolksdorf
Personnel office: Petra Treutler, Luisa Vollmer
Head of communications: Sandra Hollmann
Marketing: Anne Rüdiger
Press office: Anna Bockhoff, Heidi Berit Zapke
Educational services: Jurek Sehrt
Guided tours and workshops: Kulturprojekte Berlin GmbH Museumsdienst
(Gitte Hellwig, Thomas Zandegiacomo, Jörg Becker)

 

Lenders
Wolf Bauer, Potsdam
Bertelsmann, Gütersloh
bpk-Bildagentur, Berlin
Brody Associates
Bundesarchiv/Fotoarchiv, Berlin
Filmmuseum Potsdam/Sammlungen
Henry Foerster, Berlin
Annette Frier, Köln
FTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH, München
Nico Hofmann, Potsdam
Knut Loewe, Berlin
Norbert Sauer, Berlin
Theaterkunst Kostümausstattung GmbH
UFA GmbH, Potsdam
ullstein bild
Stephan Wagner, Berlin
Süddeutsche Zeitung Photo, München

 

Lenders (Media)
Bundesarchiv – Filmarchiv, Berlin
Deutsches Filminstitut – DIF, Frankfurt am Main
Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Stiftung, Wiesbaden
Kineos GmbH, Oberhaching
Transit Film GmbH, München
Progress-Film, Berlin
BR, MDR, NDR, RBB, RTL, RTL 2, Sat.1, SWR, VOX, WDR, ZDF

 

Special thanks to:
Wolfgang Daschner, Joachim A. Lang, Daniel Borck (Brody Associates), Chris Ede, Susanne Franke (Theaterkunst), Marion Jenke, Christoph H. Kuhnheim, Annette Kusche (TRIAD), Frank Pick (RTL Kommunikation), Stephan Rabold, Hubert Riedel, Jumana Rizwan (FremantleMedia), Ursula Rohloff, Evi Scherrer (FTA), Maria Schicker, Birgit Scholz (Filmmuseum Potsdam), Caroline von Senden (ZDF), Georg Simbeni, Thomas Stammer, Reinold E. Thiel, Gerrit Thies, Ingrid Zoré

UFA GmbH: Ute Biernat, Janine Friedrich, Maja Genowa, Marion Jenke, Anja Käumle, Kirstin Krause, Katja Rentsch, Katharina Schwarz
UFA LAB: Christian Kosta-Zahn, Katharina Schwarz

Deutsche Telekom
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg

as well as to all of our colleagues at the Deutsche Kinemathek – Museum für Film und Fernsehen

 

The Deutsche Kinemathek is supported with funding from the

Supported by

Media partners

Back to top