Film:ReStored_02. The Film Heritage Festival

Program

Thursday, 26 October
Arsenal, cinema 1, 2nd lower level

 

 

5.00 pm Accreditation

 

6.00 pm Welcoming Address
Dr. Rainer Rother, Artistic Director of the Deutsche Kinemathek, Berlin

 

Opening Film
OSTKREUZ (DE, 1991, directed by Michael Klier), DCP, 85 Min.
DCP, 85 min., in color, OV with English subtitles
Guest: Michael Klier

 

8.30 pm Film Program
ALICE IN DEN STÄDTEN (ALICE IN THE CITIES, FRG, 1974, directed by Wim Wenders), DCP, 112 Min.
DCP, 112 min., b/w, OV with English subtitles
Guest: Wim Wenders

 


 

Friday, 27 October
Arsenal, cinema 1, 2nd lower level

 

 

10.00 am Lecture
In praise of standards (in German with English translation)
Martin Koerber (Deutsche Kinemathek, Berlin)

 

10.15 am Lecture
The paradox of appropriation (in English)
Michal Bregant (Národní filmový archiv, Prag)

 

11.00 am Lecture
Digitization in dialogue with the filmmaker (in German with English translation)
Thomas Worschech (Deutsches Filminstitut, Frankfurt)

 

11.30 am Workshop Report
A work in movement: The restoration work of the Wim Wenders Foundation (in English)
Wim Wenders, Laura Schmidt (Wim Wenders Stiftung, Düsseldorf)

 

12.30 pm Break

 

2.00 pm Panel Discussion
A challenging legacy? Digitization strategies between political responsibility and utilization interests (in German with English translation)
Ralf Schenk (DEFA-Stiftung, Berlin), Ernst Szebedits (Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Stiftung, Wiesbaden). Moderation: Katja Nicodemus (Film critic)

 

3.00 pm Workshop Report
70mm. Digitization experiences of DEFA 70 (in German with English translation)
Stefanie Eckert, Ralf Schenk (DEFA-Stiftung, Berlin)

 

3.30 pm Film Program
DEFA 70 (GDR, 1967, directed by Werner Bergmann)
DCP, 33 min., in color + b/w, OV

 

4.00 pm Break

 

4.30 pm Workshop Report
Versions. Dealing with various versions in the digitization of cinematographic works (in German with English translation)
Anke Wilkening (Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Stiftung, Wiesbaden)

 

5.30 pm Film Program
AUF WIEDERSEHN, FRANZISKA! (GOODBYE, FRANZISKA!, DE, 1941, directed by Helmut Käutner)
DCP, 100 Min., b/w, OV with an audio description from Deutsche Hörfilm gGmbH
With an introduction by Anke Wilkening (Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Stiftung, Wiesbaden)

 

8.00 pm Awards Ceremony for the Kinopreis des Kinematheksverbundes
Event room, 4th floor
(prize of the association of German cinematheques)
Followed by a reception

 

9.30 pm Film Program
Arsenal, cinema 2
BILDER DER WELT UND INSCHRIFT DES KRIEGES (IMAGES OF THE WORLD AND THE INSCRIPTION OF WAR, FRG, 1988, directed by Harun Farocki)
DCP, 85 min., in color, OV with English subtitles

 


 

Saturday, 28 October
Arsenal, cinema 1, 2nd lower level

 

11.00 am Workshop Report
Film Heritage and International Cooperation (in English)
Serge Bromberg (Lobster Films, Paris), Martin Koerber (Deutsche Kinemathek, Berlin), Elżbieta Wysocka (Filmoteka Narodowa, Warschau)

 

11.30 am Film Program
MIR KUMEN ON (CHILDREN MUST LAUGH, PL, 1936, directed by Aleksander Ford)
DCP, 62 min., b/w, OV with English subtitles

 

12.30 pm Break

 

2.00 pm Film Program
MAMA, ICH LEBE (MAMA, I’M ALIVE, GDR, 1977, directed by Konrad Wolf)
DCP, 103 min., in color, OV with English subtitles
With an introduction by Korinna Barthel (OMNIMAGO, Wiesbaden)

 

4.00 pm Workshop Report
Digitizations from the estate of Harun Farocki: “Peter Weiss archive material” (in German with English translation)
Filipa César (Filmemacherin), Volker Pantenburg (Harun Farocki Institut, Berlin)

 

5.00 pm Film Program
ETWAS WIRD SICHTBAR (SOMETHING BECOMES EVIDENT, FRG, 1982, directed by Harun Farocki)
DCP, 120 min., b/w, OV with English subtitles
With an introduction by Matthias Rajmann, Claus Üblacker (Film Shift, München)

 

7.15 pm Break

 

8.30 pm Film Program
MARTHA (FRG 1974, directed by Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
DCP, 112 min., in color, OV with English subtitles
With an introduction by Juliane Lorenz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder Foundation, Berlin)

 


 

Sunday, 29 October
Arsenal, cinema 1, 2nd lower level

 

11.00 am Film Program
ZWEI UNTER MILLIONEN (TWO AMONG MILLIONS, FRG, 1961, directed by Victor Vicas, Wieland Liebske)
DCP, 95 min., b/w, OV with English subtitles
With an introduction by Julia Wallmüller (Deutsche Kinemathek, Berlin)

 

2.00 pm Film Program
DAS UNHEIL (HAVOC, FRG/F, 1972, directed by Peter Fleischmann)
DCP, 110 min., in color, OV with English subtitles
Guest: Peter Fleischmann

 

4.30 pm Workshop report
The author as a participant in the digitization process (in German)
Andres Veiel (Filmemacher), Julia Wallmüller (Deutsche Kinemathek, Berlin)

 

5.00 pm Film Program
BALAGAN (DE/F, 1993, directed by Andres Veiel)
DCP, 96 min., in color, OV with English subtitles

 

7.30 pm Final event  „Get Tobby!“
Ulf Drechsel and Gudy Fichelscher play a set! The journalist talks to Tobby’s wife about jazz, with tracks from the 1960s.

 

8.15 pm Film Program
TOBBY (FRG, 1961, directed by Hansjürgen Pohland)
DCP, 75 min., b/w, OV with English subtitles
Short film:
SCHATTEN (SHADOWS, FRG, 1960, directed by Hansjürgen Pohland)
35mm, 9 min., b/w, OV

Back to top